Cannot create units

Problems with the Windows version of Darwinia

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, andy, John

willmore
level0
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 6:00 am

Cannot create units

Postby willmore » Thu Sep 18, 2008 5:44 pm

I've had this problem a number of times. Currently, I am playing Pattern Buffer and I cannot create units.
If I hit 'F2' to create an engineer, the icon comes up in the task manager and the control points light up,
but if I click in their creat areas, nothing happens. No sound, no 'syntax error', nothing I can detect. It
stays in 'create engineer mode' as if I did not click anywhere.

Does anyone have any suggestions?
User avatar
xander
level5
level5
Posts: 16859
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 11:41 pm
Location: Riverside, CA, USA
Contact:

Postby xander » Thu Sep 18, 2008 9:28 pm

Quit Darwinia and restart it. There is a bug in Darwinia that prevents you from making units after you have been playing for a while.

xander
willmore
level0
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 6:00 am

Postby willmore » Thu Sep 18, 2008 10:19 pm

And, what do you know, that works. Thanks!
User avatar
166_MMX
level0
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 4:50 pm

Postby 166_MMX » Mon Mar 23, 2009 8:02 pm

will it ever get fixed? *sigh*

Return to “Windows Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest