Can't get out of demo mode

Get community help for technical problems

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco

Ells49
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 6:15 pm
Location: UK

Can't get out of demo mode

Postby Ells49 » Thu Jun 18, 2009 6:25 pm

I recently bought the full version of multiwinia, entered the auth key and everything was fine. However, navigating the game a little i accidently clicked on 'play demo', and i'm now stuck with only 2 game modes with only 2 levels each, and no multiplayer option. I can't seem to get off this mode, despite my attempts at uninstalling and re-installing the game...and i also seem to have a different auth key pasted than the one i originally entered...anyone know how to fix this?

Thanks in anticipation.
User avatar
Xocrates
level5
level5
Posts: 5262
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 11:34 pm

Re: Can't get out of demo mode

Postby Xocrates » Thu Jun 18, 2009 6:55 pm

Ells49 wrote:.and i also seem to have a different auth key pasted than the one i originally entered...anyone know how to fix this?

This is a Demo key. Re-enter your authkey and it should work.
User avatar
xander
level5
level5
Posts: 16865
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 11:41 pm
Location: Riverside, CA, USA
Contact:

Re: Can't get out of demo mode

Postby xander » Thu Jun 18, 2009 7:36 pm

Xocrates wrote:
Ells49 wrote:.and i also seem to have a different auth key pasted than the one i originally entered...anyone know how to fix this?

This is a Demo key. Delete the demo key (which should start "DEMO") and re-enter your authkey and it should work.

Fixed that for you, in case there is any confusion.

xander
Ells49
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 6:15 pm
Location: UK

Postby Ells49 » Fri Jun 19, 2009 2:49 pm

It won't let me delete the demo key. 'Paste' does nothing, clicking on the key does nothing, there's no way for me to change it.
User avatar
bert_the_turtle
level5
level5
Posts: 4797
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 6:11 pm
Location: Cologne
Contact:

Postby bert_the_turtle » Fri Jun 19, 2009 2:52 pm

Well, just checking the obvious: when you pressed 'paste', you did have your correct key copied into the clipboard?
Ells49
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 6:15 pm
Location: UK

Postby Ells49 » Fri Jun 19, 2009 3:22 pm

Lol...i had ONE letter wrong on the key when i re-checked it...cheers dude

Return to “Windows Troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests