HOW TO: Change your controls

Get community help for technical problems

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco

User avatar
Cooper42
level4
level4
Posts: 810
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2007 3:04 pm

Postby Cooper42 » Fri Oct 17, 2008 4:13 pm

Thanks, I'm now able to re-map the speed camera button so I stop moving my officers around by accident and opening the steam community...
Whoever you vote for, the government wins.
User avatar
Kuth
level4
level4
Posts: 709
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 5:55 am
Location: Keele Imperium
Contact:

Postby Kuth » Mon Nov 03, 2008 8:21 am

What's the key binding for chat? For some reason I'm unable to do so ingame... but in the lobby it works just fine.
Pinky
level2
level2
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 10:23 am
Location: Darwinia
Contact:

Postby Pinky » Mon Nov 03, 2008 10:22 am

the keybinding is enter. Read the bottom left hand corner of the screen.
User avatar
Kuth
level4
level4
Posts: 709
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 5:55 am
Location: Keele Imperium
Contact:

Postby Kuth » Mon Nov 03, 2008 11:08 am

I know.

But whenever I hit ENTER while playing the game, I get NO CHAT WINDOW.

I suspect it might have something to do with re-binding my keys to change the 'x' key to reversing the camera.

I wanted to know the CODE SPEAK for binding CHAT, so I can identify it in the code and have enter work again.
User avatar
The GoldFish
level5
level5
Posts: 3961
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2002 9:01 pm
Location: Bowl / South UK
Contact:

Postby The GoldFish » Mon Nov 03, 2008 5:32 pm

I've got no idea why it happens, all I know is that was what I experienced as a result of using a 1.05 input_prefs file in 1.1 and 1.2. There doesn't seem to be anything obvious in the files to explain why this happens.
-- The GoldFish - member of former GIT and commander in chief of GALLAHAD. You could have done something, but it's been fixed. The end. Also, play bestgameever!
User avatar
Kuth
level4
level4
Posts: 709
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 5:55 am
Location: Keele Imperium
Contact:

Postby Kuth » Fri Aug 07, 2009 10:44 am

Has anyone worked out control changes for 1.3? Big fingers do not like using 's' to move the camera backwards, and following the tutorial yields no results.
User avatar
The GoldFish
level5
level5
Posts: 3961
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2002 9:01 pm
Location: Bowl / South UK
Contact:

Postby The GoldFish » Fri Aug 07, 2009 6:04 pm

Kuth wrote:Has anyone worked out control changes for 1.3? Big fingers do not like using 's' to move the camera backwards, and following the tutorial yields no results.


The only reason this hasn't been updated is there hasn't been any need to as far as I can see, my C:\Program Files (x86)\Multiwinia\data\input\keyboards\en_US.txt still works fine; are you sure it's all set up properly?
-- The GoldFish - member of former GIT and commander in chief of GALLAHAD. You could have done something, but it's been fixed. The end. Also, play bestgameever!
User avatar
NeatNit
level5
level5
Posts: 2929
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 2:41 pm
Location: Israel
Contact:

Postby NeatNit » Fri Aug 07, 2009 7:25 pm

My guess is he's lazy like be and hasn't tried yet because it would probably not work.

But I don't ask these questions unless I KNOW it won't work.

And also, I know that it probably would work.

Point is, he's lazy :P
User avatar
Kuth
level4
level4
Posts: 709
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 5:55 am
Location: Keele Imperium
Contact:

Postby Kuth » Fri Aug 07, 2009 7:38 pm

pretty sure... I followed all the directions in the first page of this thread and the camera backwards movement is still keyed to 's', where I want it keyed to 'x'

This is what's in en_UK now, located in Computer>C: drive > Program Files > Multiwinia > Data > Input > Keyboards

Code: Select all

CameraLeft                        = key q pressed
CameraRight                       = key e pressed
CameraUp                          = key w pressed
CameraDown                        = key s pressed
CameraForwards                    = key a pressed
CameraBackwards                   = key x pressed
UnitCycleLeft           = key control pressed && key tab down


Though this doesn't even make sense, since camera forward ingame isn't even 'a', it's 'w'.

And it can't be that the modified files themselves are ignored since I have custom icons that appear to work.
Last edited by Kuth on Fri Aug 07, 2009 11:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
NeatNit
level5
level5
Posts: 2929
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 2:41 pm
Location: Israel
Contact:

Postby NeatNit » Fri Aug 07, 2009 7:53 pm

According to what you're saying, apparently up/down and forwards/backwards are the other way around. so up is forwards and down is backwards etc.
User avatar
The GoldFish
level5
level5
Posts: 3961
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2002 9:01 pm
Location: Bowl / South UK
Contact:

Postby The GoldFish » Fri Aug 07, 2009 10:08 pm

Kuth wrote:This is what's in en_UK now, located in Computer>C: drive > Program Files > Multiwinia > Data > Input


The GoldFish wrote:somefolder/multiwinia.exe
somefolder/data/input/keyboards


So, not in the keyboards folder then?
User avatar
Kuth
level4
level4
Posts: 709
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 5:55 am
Location: Keele Imperium
Contact:

Postby Kuth » Fri Aug 07, 2009 11:48 pm

Yeah it is, I forgot that branch of the files and edited my post too late.

For kicks, I keyed everything to a, b, c, d and so on down the list. It was still keyed to the default settings.

Whatever it is, it seems to ignore the keyboards file. Are you sure it should be in the keyboards folder and en_UK.txt, and not something else? The custom icons work, and I can see the two custom levels that I loaded as well.
User avatar
The GoldFish
level5
level5
Posts: 3961
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2002 9:01 pm
Location: Bowl / South UK
Contact:

Postby The GoldFish » Sat Aug 08, 2009 12:18 am

Well, at the time I posted, I tested your layout specifically and it worked fine for me with 1.3, unless I'm doing something wrong with my versioning.

I don't suppose you could check you don't have multiple keyboards/keyboard layouts installed or anything? A small investigation on my part, since I've not played since I set up both UK and Dvorak layouts for my keyboard, has yielded the suggestion that even though it's set up as a US keyboard as default, and in almost every other detail, Multiwinia is actually using the en_UK.txt file and not en_US.txt. (I had 2 identical files because of moving the install from my PC to a laptop)

You can find the keyboard language settings on the language bar settings, or in Region and Language if you're on W7/Vista.

Failing this, could you try just editing the input_preferences.txt from your main.dat file and dropping that in data/input? If that doesn't yield results then I've no idea why it isn't working.
User avatar
Kuth
level4
level4
Posts: 709
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 5:55 am
Location: Keele Imperium
Contact:

Postby Kuth » Sat Aug 08, 2009 3:52 am

All right... I found it.

The file in my case should be named en_US.txt.

I don't get it, since I was under the same assumption you were Fish, that a US keyboard would use UK settings as well (is there really a difference between US and UK keyboards?). I changed the text name, noticed it wasn't using the default layout, and that solved the issue. Though does this mean the teamspeak is still disabled? Are the only the commands that are changed and the keys re-bound the ones that don't work in their default settings?
User avatar
Montyphy
level5
level5
Posts: 6745
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 2:28 pm
Location: London, England

Postby Montyphy » Sat Aug 08, 2009 4:08 am

Kuth wrote:is there really a difference between US and UK keyboards?


UK
Image

US
Image
Uplink help: Check out the Guide or FAQ.
Latest Uplink patch is v1.55.

Return to “Windows Troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests