Officer control

General discussion about Game Play

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco

felixxx999
level1
level1
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2008 9:21 pm

Officer control

Postby felixxx999 » Sun Oct 12, 2008 9:27 pm

what am I missing here? I played darwinia so I thought I had this down.

Here's the problem. I right click to make a darwinia an officer. The flag comes up on him but there's no formation there. I click on the ground where I want him to send troops. Sometimes the little arrow shows up on the flag and the darwinias go where ordered. Other times, the officer runs there! By himself - no one follows him! I'm right clicking to make the officer and then right clicking to select destination but sometimes it works and other times not. It's making it nearly impossible to play the game. I can't for the life of me figure out what I'm doing wrong.

While I'm here: are there other formations to choose from when I use that option? Another newbie question: I've been playing the single player games at easy to get the hang of the game. I almost fell off my chair when I got an engineer from a crate! I almost forgot how to use them. Do they come up often in the game?
User avatar
ynbniar
level5
level5
Posts: 2028
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 10:36 pm
Location: Home again...

Postby ynbniar » Sun Oct 12, 2008 9:29 pm

Officer moves when you issue a goto command with SHIFT key pressed.
felixxx999
level1
level1
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2008 9:21 pm

Postby felixxx999 » Sun Oct 12, 2008 9:32 pm

ynbniar wrote:Officer moves when you issue a goto command with SHIFT key pressed.


good lord. I hold down the shift key all the time...
User avatar
xander
level5
level5
Posts: 16858
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 11:41 pm
Location: Riverside, CA, USA
Contact:

Postby xander » Sun Oct 12, 2008 9:55 pm

felixxx999 wrote:
ynbniar wrote:Officer moves when you issue a goto command with SHIFT key pressed.


good lord. I hold down the shift key all the time...

So let go of it for half a second to click somewhere to set an order...

xander
User avatar
evotech
level1
level1
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2008 2:21 pm

Postby evotech » Tue Oct 14, 2008 4:12 pm

Hm, strange decision to have a button do two things simultaneously
User avatar
bert_the_turtle
level5
level5
Posts: 4797
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 6:11 pm
Location: Cologne
Contact:

Postby bert_the_turtle » Tue Oct 14, 2008 4:19 pm

But that's what the shift key usually does :) Press shift and press a, and you get A! Press shit and press b, and you get B! And if you're thinking "Oh, but that's one common function, it turns lowercase to uppercase." then obsever what happens if you press shift and 1!
User avatar
evotech
level1
level1
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2008 2:21 pm

Postby evotech » Tue Oct 14, 2008 4:26 pm

Thats not the same

If shift + a would be A and scroll the window down 10 pages at the same time it wouldnt work :P

I havent had a problem with this thou, cus i dont hold my shift button down all the time
User avatar
bert_the_turtle
level5
level5
Posts: 4797
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 6:11 pm
Location: Cologne
Contact:

Postby bert_the_turtle » Tue Oct 14, 2008 4:39 pm

evotech wrote:Thats not the same
Yes, it is :) Multiwinia: Shift + WASD: move camera fast. Shift + click: special command to unit.
Normal: Shift + letter: uppercase. Shift + number: special character that has no relation to that number.
What you said would be as if in MW, pressing shift + WASD would both move your camera fast and give orders to officers. I agree that this would be silly, but it's not what happens.
User avatar
evotech
level1
level1
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2008 2:21 pm

Postby evotech » Tue Oct 14, 2008 4:41 pm

Shift + a key can turn out in many different ways

But since you dotn usually press shift and TWO keys at the same time, this problem is nulled

Since you happen to press your mouse and a key at the same time quite some times in a game, shit happens

DO you fail to see this being a problem for some? :)
RabidZombie
level5
level5
Posts: 2413
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 10:09 pm

Postby RabidZombie » Tue Oct 14, 2008 4:55 pm

Suggest a good alternative to shift, and I'm sure we'll see your argument differently.
User avatar
bert_the_turtle
level5
level5
Posts: 4797
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 6:11 pm
Location: Cologne
Contact:

Postby bert_the_turtle » Tue Oct 14, 2008 4:57 pm

That it is a problem for those people who keep their pinkie on the shift key all of the time is out of the question and has been discussed before, but the new point you were making was just that the shift key does two things, which is pretty normal (also with shift+mouse click, I may add), and hence no good point :)
User avatar
evotech
level1
level1
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2008 2:21 pm

Postby evotech » Tue Oct 14, 2008 5:07 pm

Let me suggest then

SInce we are allready using Word as an example

Caps = Constant full speed

Problem solved?
RabidZombie
level5
level5
Posts: 2413
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 10:09 pm

Postby RabidZombie » Tue Oct 14, 2008 5:12 pm

Oh joy, so when I leave Multiwinia I accidentally have Caps Lock on? Shift please. Oh, and I'd rather not have people typing in all caps in Multiwinia.
User avatar
evotech
level1
level1
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2008 2:21 pm

Postby evotech » Tue Oct 14, 2008 5:49 pm

WHy be so hard... say Q instead of caps
Mas Tnega
level5
level5
Posts: 7894
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2002 11:54 pm
Location: Edinburgh
Contact:

Postby Mas Tnega » Tue Oct 14, 2008 6:05 pm

Q isn't much good either. You're just giving my ring finger THREE buttons to push, oftentimes two simultaneously.

Return to “Gameplay Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest