Single Player Pause

General discussion about Game Play

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco

Chunkx
level0
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2008 12:29 am

Single Player Pause

Postby Chunkx » Sat Sep 20, 2008 2:12 am

I was in the middle of a game when my family called me on Skype, I thought "Hey I'll just pause the game and answer this" but I couldn't seem to find a way to stop the action. I pressed escape and the menu came up but my troops kept dying. I looked for a control config menu but none exists. I pressed the "P" key and number of the function keys to no avail.

Am I to understand that a pause feature doesn't exist? Or am I just too stupid to find it? I know its just a game but I was sad after I finished the call to find I had lost the match I had already invested a fair chunk of time into and was just getting the upper hand.

Cheers in advance for the help!
-Matt
User avatar
The GoldFish
level5
level5
Posts: 3961
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2002 9:01 pm
Location: Bowl / South UK
Contact:

Postby The GoldFish » Sat Sep 20, 2008 2:20 am

I think the "pause/break" key pauses the game. I had to use ALT+pause for it to do anything in game though, so, experiment.

Also, P takes screenshots.

Also this should be more obvious.
-- The GoldFish - member of former GIT and commander in chief of GALLAHAD. You could have done something, but it's been fixed. The end. Also, play bestgameever!
User avatar
Feud
level5
level5
Posts: 5149
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 8:40 pm
Location: Blackacre, VA

Postby Feud » Sat Sep 20, 2008 2:23 am

The GoldFish wrote:I think the "pause/break" key pauses the game.


Indeed, pressing the "Pause" button pauses my single player games. Additionally, when I need a break, the "Break" button fills that need. :D
Icepick
level5
level5
Posts: 7528
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2001 10:29 pm
Location: Bradford, England

Postby Icepick » Sat Sep 20, 2008 2:34 am

The GoldFish wrote:I think the "pause/break" key pauses the game. I had to use ALT+pause for it to do anything in game though, so, experiment.

Also, P takes screenshots.

Also this should be more obvious.


Pausing the game should be more obvious than pressing the Pause button?
Mas Tnega
level5
level5
Posts: 7897
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2002 11:54 pm
Location: Edinburgh
Contact:

Postby Mas Tnega » Sat Sep 20, 2008 3:46 am

Why would the convenient name of the correct key make it obvious when no bugger else does it like that?
Darthcaboose
level0
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 7:36 am

Postby Darthcaboose » Sat Sep 20, 2008 7:38 am

Very few games actually use the Pause button to pause. Most developers out there use the P or Escape key.
Puzzlemaker
level2
level2
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 10:37 pm

Postby Puzzlemaker » Mon Sep 22, 2008 2:09 pm

Holy crap there is a pause key on the keyboard. I NEVER NOTICED THAT. No joke.
Jabe
level1
level1
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 8:26 pm

Postby Jabe » Mon Sep 22, 2008 7:05 pm

Yeah - Esc for teh win.

Escaping to the menu should pause the game :roll:
junker154
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 7:12 pm

Postby junker154 » Mon Sep 22, 2008 8:36 pm

Nope Esc just shows the menu but the game is still going
spacebug
level1
level1
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 1:00 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Postby spacebug » Wed Dec 10, 2008 6:05 am

Yeah, I have had a lot of trouble pausing the game too.

Yes I use the PAUSE KEY! I find that maybe 50% of the time it has no effect. More like 90% of the time when the game gets busy.

Thanks Goldfish for the ALT-Pause tip! That works every time! (Do you know why that works?)

But it does concern me that this is a problem at all. I wonder if the fact that I run the game through Steam has anything to do with the problem. Anyone know?
User avatar
Phelanpt
level5
level5
Posts: 1839
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 4:20 am
Location: Portugal

Postby Phelanpt » Wed Dec 10, 2008 12:29 pm

Nope, I've had to use alt to pause on the the iv retail version before. Don't know about percentages, though.
supenguin
level0
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 6:33 pm
Contact:

how to pause Multiwinia on a Mac

Postby supenguin » Sat May 23, 2009 6:38 pm

Since this seems to be unanswered in these forums, I dug up the answer from the FAQ on Ambrosia Software's website:

http://www.ambrosiasw.com/support/faqs/products/multiwinia/How-do-I-pause-the-game In short on a Mac playing single player you can pause by hitting Command-P (also known as Apple P). You cannot pause multiplayer.

Not sure how you do it if you're on Windows and don't have a Pause button on your keyboard? Windows-P maybe?[/url]
User avatar
elexis
level5
level5
Posts: 1466
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 6:11 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Postby elexis » Mon May 25, 2009 3:36 am

Make a macro?

The pause option is dodgy at best, you may have to press pause multiple times for it to work. I find that shift+pause works best for me.

Also, pausing the game for prolonged periods of time can lead to sync errors or "lost connection to server" in single player games.





what the hell! whenever I hit shift+' to create a " character, it creates a @ character instead!
User avatar
jelco
level5
level5
Posts: 6018
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 7:45 am
Location: Cygnus X-1
Contact:

Postby jelco » Mon May 25, 2009 10:36 am

elexis wrote:what the hell! whenever I hit shift+' to create a " character, it creates a @ character instead!

That would be the UK keyboard layout, which makes no sense whatsoever with that character combination on one key (' and @). " is on Shift-2 (as you probably already found out).

Jelco
"The ships hung in the sky much the same way that bricks don't."
- Douglas Adams
User avatar
elexis
level5
level5
Posts: 1466
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 6:11 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Postby elexis » Tue May 26, 2009 12:27 am

It must have happened when I tried to get the language of enUS to enUK, which is more correct in Australia

Return to “Gameplay Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest